2016 ACM SIG Elections

In accordance with ACM Bylaw 6, the following SIGs will hold elections in 2016:  SIGAI, SIGCSE, SIGDOC, ACM SIGGRAPH, SIGHPC, SIGIR, SIGLOG, and SIGSIM.

 

SIGAI

Chair

  • Sven Koenig
  • Kiri Wagstaff

Vice-Chair

  • George Bekey
  • Sanmay Das

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Maria Theresa Earle
  • Rosemary Paradis

PDF of the statements and biographies


SIGCSE

Chair

  • Amber Settle
  • Paul Tymann

Vice-Chair

  • Judy Sheard
  • Ian Utting

Secretary

  • Alison Clear
  • Sue C. Fitzgerald

Treasurer

  • Adrienne Decker
  • John P. Dougherty

At-Large Member

  • Elizabeth (Liz) S. Adams
  • Dennis Bouvier
  • Michelle Craig
  • Shaundra Daily
  • Cecily Heiner
  • Shelly (Rachelle) Heller
  • Laurence D. Merkle
  • Jeffrey Miller
  • Briana B. Morrison
  • Cheryl D. Seals
  • RoxAnn Stalvey
  • Mark Allen Weiss
  • Timothy Yuen

PDF of the statements and biographies


SIGDOC

Chair

  • Claire Lauer
  • Douglas Walls

Vice-Chair

  • Carlos Evia
  • Kirk St.Amant
  • Jason Swarts

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Elizabeth Keller
  • Kristen Moore

PDF of the statements and biographies


ACM SIGGRAPH

Director-at-Large

  • Adam Bargteil
  • Tomasz Bednarz
  • Carolina Cruz-Neira
  • Mark Elendt
  • Paul Kry
  • Alyn Rockwood
  • Wenping Wang

SIGHPC

Chair (Running unopposed)

  • Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth

Vice-Chair

  • John West
  • James Kenneth Cliburn, Jr.

Treasurer

  • Rajeev Thakur
  • Wilfred Pinfold

Member-at-Large

  • Raghunath Raja Chandrasekar
  • Anne Fitzpatrick
  • Torsten Hoefler
  • Suzanne K. McIntosh
  • Michela Taufer

PDF of the statements and biographies


SIGIR

Chair (Running unopposed)

  • Diane Kelly

Vice-Chair

  • Jaap Kamps
  • Vanessa Murdock
  • Tetsuya Sakai

Secretary

  • Falk Scholer
  • Ryen W. White
  • Emine Yilmaz

Treasurer

  • Krisztian Balog
  • Ben Carterette
  • Claudia Hauff

PDF of the statements and biographies


SIGLOG

Chair

  • Frank de Boer
  • Prakash Panangaden
  • Simona Ronchi Della Rocca
  • Aravinda Prasad Sistla

Vice-Chair

  • Véronique Cortier
  • Martin Hofmann
  • Luke Ong
  • Leszek Pacholski
  • Frank Pfenning

Secretary

  • Zakaria Chihani
  • Elaine Pimentel
  • Alexandra Silva

Treasurer

  • Amy Felty
  • Vivek Nigam
  • R. Ramanujam
  • Natarajan Shankar

PDF of the statements and biographies


SIGSIM

Chair (Running unopposed)

  • Margaret Lucas Loper

Vice-Chair

  • George Riley
  • Andreas Tolk

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Denis Gracanin
  • Kara A. Olson

PDF of the statements and biographies