Personal tools
You are here: Home Press Room Current Year News Releases 2011 ACM Names Fellows for Computing Advances that Are Driving Innovation
Document Actions

ACM Names Fellows for Computing Advances that Are Driving Innovation

2011 Fellows Represent World's Leading Universities and Corporations

acm
The Association for Computing Machinery
Advancing Computing as a Science & Profession

Contact: Virginia Gold
212-626-0505
vgold@acm.org

small_ms-word.gif Printable Word File

 

New York, NY, December 8, 2011 -- ACM has recognized 46 of its members for their contributions to computing that have provided fundamental knowledge to the computing field and generated multiple technology advances in industry, commerce, healthcare, entertainment, and education.  The 2011 ACM Fellows, from the world’s leading universities, corporations, and research labs, are helping to drive the innovations that will sustain competitiveness in the digital age.              

            “These women and men, who are some of the leading thinkers and practitioners in computer science and engineering, are changing how the world lives and works,” said ACM President Alain Chesnais. “They have mastered the tools of computing and computer science to address the many significant challenges that confront populations across the globe. These international luminaries are responsible for solutions that are transforming our society for the better—in healthcare, communications, cybersecurity, robotics, commerce, industry, and entertainment.”

Within the corporate sector, the 2011 ACM Fellows named from AT&T Labs–Research were cited for contributions for data management and algorithm design and analysis.  Google Inc. Fellows were recognized for advances in full-system simulation and information retrieval.  Microsoft Research’s ACM Fellows were honored for achievements in software analysis, computer graphics, reasoning and decision-making, network control, and distributed computing.  Other companies with 2011 ACM Fellows are Cavium, Inc., and Forte Design Systems. Their respective contributions include high performance microarchitecture and hardware simulation.            

            Among the universities with 2011 ACM Fellows was the University of California, with representatives from the Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis, and San Diego campuses.  These Fellows were recognized for achievements in data management systems; graph algorithms and computational geometry; visualization and computer animation; computational science; high performance processors; and data center scalability and management.  ACM Fellows at Carnegie Mellon University included those honored for contributions to parallel computing, and human computer interaction.  Harvard University’s ACM Fellows were cited for security and privacy policy leadership, and data management and computing systems.  The University of Washington’s ACM Fellows were acknowledged for achievements in architecture and design of reconfigurable systems, and computer network design.  At the University of Michigan, ACM Fellows were tapped for contributions to human-computer interaction and planning systems design. 

            Other North American universities with 2011 ACM Fellows include University of Toronto; Indiana University; Massachusetts Institute of Technology; the University of Southern California; the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Stony Brook University; Case Western Reserve University; the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; and Tufts University.  ACM Fellows from these institutions were cited for achievements in human-computer interaction; software applications for high performance computing; distributed systems and e-commerce; computer networking; geometric modeling and computer graphics; geometric computing and approximation algorithms; database management systems; machine learning and natural language processing; and query processing in data management systems. 

            Among universities outside North America, the 2011 ACM Fellows hailed from INRIA Saclay in France; Aarhus University in Denmark; the Hebrew University of Jerusalem in Israel; Tokyo Institute of Technology in Japan; and National University of Singapore.  Fellows from these universities were recognized respectively for achievements in theory and practice of databases; temporal and spatio-temporal data management; simulated annealing and combinatorial optimization; high performance computer design; and distributed data management. 

            Fellows with multiple affiliations included those from NVIDIA Corp. and the University of Texas at Austin; the National Science Foundation and the University of California, San Diego; Harvard University and Oracle Corporation; the University of California, San Diego and Google Inc.; École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne in Switzerland, Renyi Institute in Hungary, and the Courant Institute at New York University; and L.J. Gonzer Associates and IBM Research(consultant).  They were cited respectively for contributions to software verification by model checking; computer architectures and technology modeling; distributed systems; data management and computing systems; data center scalability and management and computational geometry; and optimizing compilers.

            ACM will formally recognize the 2011 Fellows at its annual Awards Banquet on June 16, 2012 in San Francisco, CA. Additional information about the ACM 2011 Fellows, the awards event, as well as previous ACM Fellows and award winners is available at www.acm.org/awards.

 

 

2011 ACM Fellows

Serge Abiteboul
INRIA Saclay

For contributions to the theory and practice of databases

Divyakant Agrawal
University of California, Santa Barbara

For contributions to distributed data management systems

Ronald M. Baecker
University of Toronto

For contributions to human-computer interaction and computer animation

Thomas J. Ball
Microsoft Research

For contributions to software analysis and defect detection

Guy Blelloch
Carnegie Mellon University

For contributions to parallel computing

Carl Ebeling
University of Washington

For contributions to the architecture and design of reconfigurable systems

David Eppstein
University of California, Irvine

For contributions to graph algorithms and computational geometry

Geoffrey C. Fox
Indiana University

For contributions to software applications for high-performance computing, and for diversity outreach

George W. Furnas
University of Michigan

For contributions to human-computer interaction

David K. Gifford
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

For contributions to distributed systems, e-commerce and content distribution

Ramesh Govindan
University of Southern California

For contributions to computer networking

Baining Guo
Microsoft Research

For contributions to computer graphics

David Heckerman
Microsoft Research

For contributions to reasoning and decision-making under uncertainty

Gerard J. Holzmann
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

For contributions to software verification by model checking

Hugues Hoppe
Microsoft Research

For contributions to computer graphics

Christian S. Jensen
Aarhus University

For contributions to temporal and spatio-temporal data management

Howard J. Karloff
AT&T Labs - Research

For contributions to the design and analysis of algorithms

Stephen W. Keckler
NVIDIA Corporation/The University of Texas at Austin

For contributions to computer architectures and technology modeling

Peter B. Key
Microsoft Research

For network control and routing

Scott Kirkpatrick
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

For simulated annealing and contributions to combinatorial optimization

Robert E. Kraut
Carnegie Mellon University

For contributions to human-computer interaction

Susan Landau
Harvard University

For public policy leadership in security and privacy

Ming C. Lin
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

For contributions to geometric modeling and computer graphics

Peter S. Magnusson
Google Inc.

For contributions to full-system simulation

Dahlia Malkhi
Microsoft Research

For contributions to fault-tolerant distributed computing

Keith Marzullo
National Science Foundation/University of California, San Diego

For contributions to distributed systems and service to the computing community

Satoshi Matsuoka
Tokyo Institute of Technology 

For contributions to the design of high-performance computers

Nelson Max
University of California, Davis

For contributions to visualization tools and computer animation

Joseph S.B. Mitchell
Stony Brook University

For contributions to geometric computing and approximation algorithms

Shubu Mukherjee
Cavium, Inc.

For contributions to modeling and design of high-performance and soft-error-tolerant microarchitectures

Beng Chin Ooi
National University of Singapore

For contributions to spatio-temporal and distributed data management

Zehra Meral Özsoyoglu
Case Western Reserve University

For contributions to database management systems

Janos Pach
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne—EPFL/Renyi Institute/Courant Institute at NYU

For contributions to computational geometry

Linda Petzold
University of California, Santa Barbara

For contributions to computational science

Martha E. Pollack
University of Michigan

For contributions to planning systems design and for service to the computing community

Dan Roth
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

For contributions to machine learning and natural language processing

John W. Sanguinetti
Forte Design Systems

For contributions to hardware simulation

Margo Seltzer
Harvard University/Oracle Corporation

For contributions to data management and computing systems

Amit Singhal
Google Inc.

For contributions to search and information retrieval

Diane L. Souvaine
Tufts University 

For contributions to computational geometry and for service on behalf of the computing community

Divesh Srivastava
AT&T Labs - Research

For contributions to query processing in data management systems

Dan Suciu
University of Washington

For contributions to probabilistic databases and semistructured data

Dean M. Tullsen
University of California, San Diego

For contributions to the architecture of high-performance processors 

Amin Vahdat

University of California, San Diego/Google Inc.

For contributions to data center scalability and management
David J. Wetherall

University of Washington

For contributions to computer network design
Frank Kenneth Zadeck

L.J. Gonzer Associates/IBM Research (Consultant)

For contributions to optimizing compilers

About ACM
ACM, the Association for Computing Machinery http://www.acm.org, is the world’s largest educational and scientific computing society, uniting computing educators, researchers and professionals to inspire dialogue, share resources and address the field’s challenges. ACM strengthens the computing profession’s collective voice through strong leadership, promotion of the highest standards, and recognition of technical excellence. ACM supports the professional growth of its members by providing opportunities for life-long learning, career development, and professional networking.

About the ACM Fellows Program
The ACM Fellows Program, initiated in 1993, celebrates the exceptional contributions of the leading members in the computing field. These individuals have helped to enlighten researchers, developers, practitioners and end-users of information technology throughout the world. The new ACM Fellows join a distinguished list of colleagues to whom ACM and its members look for guidance and leadership in computing and information technology.

# # #