2016 ACM SIG Elections

In accordance with ACM Bylaw 6, the following SIGs will hold elections in 2016:  SIGAI, SIGCSE, SIGDOC, ACM SIGGRAPH, SIGHPC, SIGIR, SIGLOG, and SIGSIM.

ACM Policy and Procedures require that those SIGs holding elections notify their membership of candidates for elected offices.  Below is a list of SIGs that have submitted their slate of candidates. Additional information will appear in the February or March issue of MemberNet.

In accordance with the SIG Bylaws, additional candidates may be placed on the ballot by petition.  All candidates must be Professional members of ACM, as well as members of the SIG.  Anyone interested in petitioning must inform ACM Headquarters (Pat Ryan, ACM, 2 Penn Plaza, Suite 701, NY, NY 10121; ryan_p@acm.org) and the SIG Viability Advisor (Will Tracz, will.tracz@acm.org) of their intent to petition by 15th March.  Petitions must be submitted to ACM Headquarters for verification by 31 March 2016.

SIGAI

Chair

  • Sven Koenig
  • Kiri Wagstaff

Vice-Chair

  • George Bekey
  • Sanmay Das

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Maria Theresa Earle
  • Rosemary Paradis

SIGCSE

Chair

  • Amber Settle
  • Paul Tymann

Vice-Chair

  • Judy Sheard
  • Ian Utting

Secretary

  • Alison Clear
  • Sue C. Fitzgerald

Treasurer

  • Adrienne Decker
  • John P. Dougherty

At-Large Member

  • Elizabeth (Liz) S. Adams
  • Dennis Bouvier
  • Michelle Craig
  • Cecily Heiner
  • Shelly (Rachelle) Heller
  • Jeffrey Miller
  • Briana B. Morrison
  • RoxAnn Stalvey
  • Mark Allen Weiss
  • Timothy Yuen

SIGDOC

Chair

  • Claire Lauer
  • Douglas Walls

Vice-Chair

  • Carlos Evia
  • Kirk St.Amant
  • Jason Swarts

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Elizabeth Keller
  • Kristen Moore

ACM SIGGRAPH

Director-at-Large

  • Tomasz Bednarz
  • Carolina Cruz-Neira
  • Mark Elendt
  • Alyn Rockwood
  • Wenping Wang

SIGHPC

Chair (Running unopposed)

  • Jeffrey K. Hollingsworth

Vice-Chair

  • John West
  • James Kenneth Cliburn, Jr.

Treasurer

  • Rajeev Thakur
  • Wilfred Pinfold

Member-at-Large

  • Raghunath Raja Chandrasekar
  • Anne Fitzpatrick
  • Torsten Hoefler
  • Suzanne K. McIntosh
  • Michela Taufer

SIGIR

Chair (Running unopposed)

  • Diane Kelly

Vice-Chair

  • Jaap Kamps
  • Vanessa Murdock
  • Tetsuya Sakai

Secretary

  • Falk Scholer
  • Ryen W. White
  • Emine Yilmaz

Treasurer

  • Krisztian Balog
  • Ben Carterette
  • Claudia Hauff

SIGLOG

Chair

  • Frank de Boer
  • Prakash Panangaden
  • Simona Ronchi Della Rocca
  • Aravinda Prasad Sistla

Vice-Chair

  • Véronique Cortier
  • Martin Hofmann
  • Luke Ong
  • Leszek Pacholski
  • Frank Pfenning

Secretary

  • Zakaria Chihani
  • Elaine Pimentel
  • Alexandra Silva

Treasurer

  • Amy Felty
  • Vivek Nigam
  • R. Ramanujam
  • Natarajan Shankar

SIGSIM

Chair (running unopposed)

  • Margaret Lucas Loper

Vice-Chair

  • George Riley
  • Andreas Tolk

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Denis Gracanin
  • Kara A. Olson

SIGCSE 2016, Mar. 2–5, Memphis, Tennessee

The SIGCSE Technical Symposium addresses problems common among educators working to develop, implement and/or evaluate computing programs, curricula, and courses. Scheduled keynote speakers are John Sweller, Professor Emeritus at the University of New South Wales, and Karen Lee Ashcraft, an educational psychologist at the University of Colorado Boulder.

SIGCSE_2016.jpg

CSCW 2016, Feb. 27–Mar. 2, San Francisco, California

The ACM Conference on Computer-Supported Cooperative Work and Social Computing is the premier venue for presenting research in the design and use of technologies that affect groups, organizations, communities, and networks. Keynote speakers are Google Data Editor Simon Rogers and Instagram Co-founder Mike Krieger.

cscw_2016.jpg

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks