• ACM Council

    President
      Vicki Hanson  
    Vice President
      Cherri  M Pancake  
    Secretary/Treasurer
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
    Publications Board Co-Chair
      Jack Davidson  
      Joseph  A  Konstan  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jeanna  Neefe Matthews  
    SGB Council Representative
      Paul Beame  
      Loren  Terveen  
    Past President
      Alexander  L Wolf  
    Member-at-Large
      Gabriele Anderst-Kotsis  
      Vinton  Cerf  
      Susan  T  Dumais  
      Renée  McCauley  
      Elizabeth  D.  Mynatt  
      Pamela  Samuelson  
      Eugene  H  Spafford  
      Per  O  Stenstrom  
  • Audit Committee

    Chair
      Alain Chesnais  
    Member
      G  Scott Owen  
  • Awards Committee

    Co-Chair
      Vinton Cerf  
      John  R.  White  
    ACM A. M. Turing Award
      Alfred  Z Spector  
    ACM Prize in Computing
      Kathleen McKeown  
    ACM - AAAI Allen Newell Award
      Francesca Rossi  
    ACM Athena Lecturer Award
      Natasa Milic-Frayling  
    ACM Distinguished Service Award
      Mukesh Mohania  
    ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Dieter van Melkebeek  
    ACM Eugene L. Lawler Award
      Dan Gusfield  
    ACM Gordon Bell Prize
      Satoshi Matsuoka  
    ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award
      Mary  P.  Czerwinski  
    ACM India Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Krishnendu Chakrabarty  
    ACM Karl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator Award
      Hal Abelson  
    ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award
      Tandy Warnow  
    ACM Policy Award
      Vinton Cerf  
    ACM Software System Award
      Edouard Bugnion  
    ACM - IEEE CS Eckert-Mauchly Award
      Oyekunle  A Olukotun  
    ACM - IEEE CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowships
      Ilkay Altintas  
    International Science and Engineering Fair
      Wilfred Pinfold
    ACM - IEEE CS Ken Kennedy Award
      Stuart Feldman  
    Outstanding Contribution to ACM Award
      P J Narayanan  
    SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering
      James Demmel  
    ACM Fellows
      Keith Marzullo  
    ACM Distinguished Member
      John  E. West  
    ACM Senior Member
      Sathish Vadhiyar  
    SGB Award Committee Liaison
      Insup Lee  
    ACM Headquarters Liaison
      Rosemary McGuinness  
  • ACM Executive Committee

    President
      Vicki Hanson  
    Vice-President
      Cherri  M Pancake  
    Secretary/Treasurer
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jeanna  Neefe Matthews  
    Past President
      Alexander  L Wolf  
  • Computers and Public Policy

    Chair
      Peter  G Neumann  
  • Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE)

    Chair
      Don Gotterbarn  
    Vice Chair
      Marty Wolf  
    Technical Coordinator
      Bo Brinkman  
    Secretary
      Keith  W. Miller  
    Member
      Florence  A. Appel  
      Karla  Carter  
      Catherine  Flick  
      Frances  S  Grodzinsky  
      Kai  Kimppa  
      Anthony  Lobo
      Denise  Oram
      Norberto  Patrignani  
      Simon  Rogerson  
      Kate  Vazansky
  • History Committee

    Chair
      Charles  H House  
    Member
      Mary  W Hall  
      Mathai  Joseph  
    SGB Liaison
      Tao Xie  
  • Investment Committee

    Chair
      Stuart Feldman  
    Member
      Erik  R Altman  
      Stephen  Bourne  
      Elizabeth  Frances  Churchill  
      Darren  Ramdin
      Patricia  Ryan
  • Education Board

    Co-Chair
      Jane  C. Prey  
      Mehran  Sahami  
    Vice-Chair
      Elizabeth  K Hawthorne  
    Past Chair
      Andrew McGettrick  
    Member-at-Large
      Valerie Barr  
      Scott  Buck  
      Tracy  Camp  
      Alison  J  Derbenwick Miller  
      Chris  Stephenson  
      Paul  Tymann  
    ACM Headquarters
      Yan Timanovsky
    CSTA, ex officio
      Jake Baskin  
  • Education Council

    Co-Chair
      Jane  C. Prey  
      Mehran  Sahami  
    Member
      Valerie Barr  
      Scott  Buck  
      Tracy  Camp  
      Michael  E.  Caspersen  
      Michelle  Craig
    Janice  E  Cuny
      Andrea  Danyluk  
      Alison  J  Derbenwick Miller  
      Susan  Eisenbach
      Michael  Goldweber  
      Steven  Ira  Gordon  
      Shuchi  Grover  
      Christopher  Hundhausen  
      Andrew  J  Ko  
      Mirella  M  Moro  
      Briana  Morrison  
      Peter  Norvig  
      Andrew  K.  Petersen  
      Susan  Reiser  
      Mihaela  Sabin
      Ben  Shapiro  
      Jodi  L  Tims
      Paul  Tymann  
      Gerrit  Van Der Veer  
      R.  Venkatesh
      Mark  Allen  Weiss  
      Pat  Yongpradit
      Ming  Zhang  
      Stuart  Zweben  
    Liaisons to Education Board and Council
      Cara Tang  
    Headquarters Liaison
      Yan Timanovsky
    Advisor
      Owen Astrachan  
      Alison  Clear  
      Dan  Garcia  
      Eric  Roberts
      Heikki  Topi  
  • Practitioners Board

    Co-Chair
      Terry  J Coatta  
      Stephen  Ibaraki
    Conference Committee Chair
      Toufi Saliba
    Member
      Eve  A Andersson
      Stephen  Bourne  
      Alain  Chesnais  
      Adam  Cole
      Andrew  Conklin
    Michael  G  Hinchey
      Srikantan  Moorthy
      Dave  P  O'Leary
      Theo  Ezell  Schlossnagle  
      Xiaosheng  Tan
    Conference Committee
      LLANJIN HUANG
    Michael  G  Hinchey
      Audrey  Raby
      Xiaosheng  Tan
    ACM HQ Staff Member
      Yan Timanovsky
    Advisor
      Peter Lee  
      Thomas  Wiegand
  • Publications Board

    Co-Chair
      Jack Davidson  
      Joseph  A  Konstan  
    Member
      Phoebe Ayers  
      Ronald  Boisvert  
      Karin  K  Breitman  
      Terry  J  Coatta  
      Anne  Condon  
      Roch  Guerin  
      Chris  L.  Hankin  
      Yannis  E  Ioannidis  
      Michael  Nelson  
      Eugene  H  Spafford  
      Stephen  N  Spencer  
      Alex  Wade
      Keith  Webster
      Julie  R  Williamson  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Scott Delman  
  • SIG Governing Board

    SIGACCESS Chair
      Shari Trewin  
    SIGACT Chair
      Michael Mitzenmacher  
    SIGAda Chair
      John  A Hamilton  
    SIGAI Chair
      Sven Koenig  
    SIGAPP Chair
      Jiman Hong  
    SIGARCH Chair
      Sarita Adve  
    SIGBED Chair
      Insup Lee  
    SIGBio Chair
      Srinivas Aluru  
    SIGCAS Chair
      Karla Carter  
    SIGCHI President
      Loren Terveen  
    SIGCOMM Chair
      Roch Guerin  
    SIGCSE Chair
      Amber Settle  
    SIGDA Chair
      Vijaykrishnan Narayanan  
    SIGDOC Chair
      Claire Lauer  
    SIGecom Chair
      Kevin Leyton-Brown  
    SIGEVO Chair
      Marc Schoenauer  
    SIGGRAPH President
      Jessica  K Hodgins  
    SIGHPC Chair
      Jeff Hollingsworth  
    SIGIR Chair
      Diane Kelly  
    SIGITE Chair
      Stephen Zilora  
    SIGKDD Chair
      Jian Pei  
    SIGLOG Chair
      Prakash Panangaden  
    SIGMETRICS Chair
      Vishal Misra  
    SIGMICRO Chair
      Michael Gschwind  
    SIGMIS Chair
      Fred Niederman  
    SIGMM Chair
      Alan  F Smeaton  
    SIGMOBILE Chair
      Marco  Oliver Gruteser  
    SIGMOD Chair
      Juliana Freire  
    SIGOPS Chair
      Robbert Van Renesse  
    SIGPLAN Chair
      Michael  William Hicks  
    SIGSAC Chair
      Ninghui Li  
    SIGSAM Chair
      Christopher  W Brown  
    SIGSIM Chair
      Margaret Loper  
    SIGSOFT Chair
      Nenad Medvidovic  
    SIGSPATIAL Chair
      Cyrus Shahabi  
    SIGUCCS Chair
      Laurie  J Fox  
    SIGWEB Chair
      Dick Bulterman  
  • SGB Executive Committee

    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jeanna  Neefe Matthews  
    SBG Conference Advisor
      Suman Banerjee  
    New SIG Advisor
      Sarita Adve  
    SIG Awards Advisor
      Insup Lee  
    SGB Council Representative
      Paul Beame  
      Renée  McCauley  
      Loren  Terveen  
    ACM Headquarters SIG Liaison
      Donna Cappo
  • Regional Councils

  • ACM Europe Council

    Chair
      Chris  L. Hankin  
    Vice Chair
      Judith Gal-Ezer  
    Past Chair
      Wendy Hall  
    Secretary
      Joaquim Jorge  
    Treasurer
      Panagiota  St. Fatourou  
    Member
      Herve Bourlard  
      Michel  Cosnard  
      Tom  Crick  
      Oliver  Grau  
      Yannis  E  Ioannidis  
      Valerie  Issarny  
      Natasa  Milic-Frayling  
      Enrico  Nardelli  
      Chiara  Petrioli  
      Harald  Storrle  
      Mateo  Valero  
  • ACM India Council

    President
      Madhavan Mukund
    Vice President
      Mukesh Mohania  
    Secretary
      Rashmi Mohan
    Treasurer
      Gautam Shroff
    Member
      Supratik Chakraborty
      Maria  Josefa  Choudhary
      Hemangee  K.  Kapoor
      Sukumar  Nandi
      V. Krishna  Nandivada
      Venkatesh  Raman
      Abhiram  Gorakhanath  Ranade
      Sudeshna  Sarkar
    Past President
      Srinivas Padmanabhuni  
    ACM India COO
      Chandrashekhar Sahasrabudhe
    ACM-W India Chair
      Arati  Mehul Dixit
  • ACM China Council

    Honorary Chair
      Jiaguang Sun  
    Chair
    Yunhao Liu  
    Vice Chair for Chapters
    Vincent Shen  
    Vice Chair for Publications
      Wenguang Chen  
    Vice Chair for Conferences
    Xinbing  Wang  
    Vice Chair for Communications and PR
      Meng Wan
    Member-at-Large
      Bin Hu
      Chuanping  Hu
      John  Chi-Shing  Lui  
      Junzhou  Luo  
      Zhiguang  Qin  
      Renyi  Xiao  
      Ming  Zhang  
      Feng  Zhao  
    Honorary Advisory Council Chair
      Jiaguang Sun  
    Honorary Advisory Council Member
    Jinpeng Huai
      Xiangke  Liao  
      Huimin  Lin  
    Jian  Lv  
      Hong  Mei  
      Shan  Wang  
      Andrew  C  Yao  
      Yaoxue  Zhang
    Nanning  Zheng  
  • Policy Issues

  • USACM Council

    Chair
      Stuart Shapiro  
  • ACM Europe Policy Committee (EUACM)

    Chair
      Fabrizio Gagliardi  
    Member
      Gabriele Anderst-Kotsis  
      Michel  Beaudouin-Lafon  
      Michel  Cosnard  
      Panagiota  St.  Fatourou  
      Judith  Gal-Ezer  
      Oliver  Grau  
      Wendy  Hall  
      Chris  L.  Hankin  
      Lynda  Hardman  
      Paola  Inverardi  
      Joaquim  Jorge  
      Andrew  McGettrick  
      Gerhard  Schimpf  
      Paul  G.  Spirakis  
      Alexander  L  Wolf  
    ACM COO
      Patricia Ryan
  • Education Policy Committee

    Chair
      Jeffrey Forbes  
    Member
      Joanna Goode  
      Susanne  E  Hambrusch  
      Elizabeth  K  Hawthorne  
      J  Strother  Moore  
      Mark  R  Nelson  
      Kelly  Powers
      Susan  Rodger  
      Deborah  W.  Seehorn
      Eugene  H  Spafford  
      Mark  Stehlik  
      Chris  Stephenson  
  • ACM-W Council

    Chair
      Jodi  L Tims
    Vice Chair
      Reyyan Ayfer  
    ACM-W Executive Committee
      Sue Black  
      Arati  Mehul  Dixit
    Council Members
      Adriana Compagnoni
      Mary Anne  Egan
      Paula  Gabbert
      Elizabeth  K  Hawthorne  
    Strategic Advisory Board
      Wendy Hall  
      Lucy  Sanders  
      Telle  Whitney  
  • ACM Representatives to Other Organizations

    American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
      Alexander  L Wolf  
  • Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA)

    Executive Director
      Mark  R Nelson  

ACM Boards and Committees

ACM offers opportunities for members to volunteer at all levels of the organization. Volunteers have a direct and critical impact on ACM’s governance through ACM Council, the highest governing authority, and numerous boards, committees and task forces.