2021 Candidate Slate Announcement

In accordance with ACM Bylaw 6, the following SIGs will hold elections in April 2021: SIGACCESS, SIGACT, SIGAda, SIGBED, SIGBio, SIGCHI, SIGCOMM, SIGDA, ACM SIGGRAPH*, SIGEVO, SIGITE, SIGKDD, SIGMIS, SIGMOBILE, SIGMOD, SIGMM, SIGPLAN, SIGSAC, SIGSAM, and SIGSOFT.

ACM’s Policy and Procedures on SIG Elections require that those SIGs holding elections notify their membership of candidates for elected offices. Additional candidates may be placed on the ballot by petition. All candidates must be ACM Professional Members, as well as members of the SIG. Anyone interested in petitioning must inform ACM Headquarters, Pat Ryan (ryanp@hq.acm.org) and the Secretary of the SIG of their intent to petition by 16 March 2021. Petitions must be submitted to ACM Headquarters for verification by 2 April 2021.

* ACM SIGGRAPH’s election will commence on 15 June 2021.

Below is a list of SIGs that have submitted their slate of candidates.


SIGACCESS

Chair

  • Matt Huenerfauth
  • Yeliz Yesilada

Vice-Chair

  • Donal Fitzpatrick
  • Kathleen McCoy

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Karyn Moffatt
  • Vinod Namboodiri

SIGACT

Chair

  • Tal Rabin
  • Mohammad Hajiaghayi

Executive Committee

  • Vijaya Ramachandran
  • Martin Farach-Colton
  • Shachar Lovett
  • Valerie King
  • Yael Kalai
  • Chris Umans
  • Kenneth Clarkson

SIGAda

Chair

  • Tucker Taft
  • Richard Riehle

Vice-Chair

  • Richard Wai
  • Jérôme Hugues

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Luis Miguel Pinho
  • Carl Brandon

International Representative

  • Dirk Craeynest
  • Jean-Pierre Rosen

SIGBED

Chair

  • Samarjit Chakraborty
  • Xue Liu

Vice- Chair

  • Sayan Mitra
  • Linh Thi Xuan Phan

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Martina Maggio
  • Pavithra Prabhakar

SIGBio

Chair

  • Amarda Shehu
  • May Wang

Vice-Chair

  • Mario Cannataro
  • Ananth Kalyanaraman

Treasurer

  • Xuan Guo
  • Byung Jun Yoon

Board of Directors

  • Peter Elkin
  • Sun Kim
  • Jake Chen
  • Ovidiu Daescu
  • Christina Boucher
  • Yi Pan
  • Mindy Shi
  • Nurit Haspel

SIGCHI

President / Executive Vice-President (Running as a Team)

  • Regina Bernhaupt / Aaron Quigley
  • Neha Kumar / Shaowen Bardzell

Vice-President for Finance

  • Manjiri Joshi
  • Andrew Kun

Vice-President for Membership and Communications

  • Tamara Lynnette Clegg
  • Simone Kriglstein
  • Rucha Tulaskar

Vice-President At Large

  • Luis Castro
  • Sheena Erete
  • Christopher Frauenberger
  • Adriana Vivacqua
  • Lauren Wilcox
  • Naomi Yamashita

SIGCOMM

Chair

  • Ellen Zegura
  • Jörg Ott

Vice-Chair

  • George Porter
  • Matthew Caesar

Treasurer

  • Jia Wang
  • Roland van Rijswijk-Deij

SIGDA

Chair

  • Yiran Chen
  • Joerg Henkel

Executive Committee

  • Aida Todri-Sanial
  • Jingtong Hu
  • Muhammad Shafique
  • Yu Wang
  • Laleh Behjat
  • Preeti Ranjan Panda
  • Sudeep Pasricha
  • Matthew Guthaus
  • Rajsaktish Sankaranarayanan

ACM SIGGRAPH

Slate to be announced.


SIGEVO

Executive Committee

  • Youhei Akimoto
  • Juergen Branke
  • Emma Hart
  • Malcolm Heywood
  • Gabriela Ochoa
  • Gisele L. Pappa
  • Andrew Sutton
  • Bing Xue

SIGITE

Chair

  • Ray Trygstad
  • Amos Olagunju

Vice Chair

  • Svetlana Peltsverger
  • Elham Ebrahimi

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Russell McMahon
  • Xin Tian

SIGKDD

Chair

  • Balaji Krishnapuram
  • Wei Wang

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Hui Xiong
  • Michael Zeller

Executive Committee

  • Faisal Farooq
  • Johannes Gehrke
  • Thorsten Joachims
  • Cynthia Rudin
  • Geoff Webb
  • Mohammed J. Zaki
  • Zhi-Hua Zhou

SIGMIS

Chair

  • Cindy Riemenschneider
  • Craig Van Slyke

Vice-Chair

  • Leigh-Ellen Potter
  • Damien Joseph
  • Allison Morgan Bryant

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Sam Zaza
  • Indira Guzman

SIGMOD

Chair

  • K. Selcuk Candan
  • Divyakant Agrawal

Vice-Chair

  • Fatma Ozcan
  • Yufei Tao

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Letizia Tanca
  • Rachel Pottinger

SIGMOBILE

Chair

  • Y. Charlie Hu
  • Lili Qiu

Vice-Chair

  • Sharad Agarwal
  • Falko Dressler

Treasurer

  • Yingying Chen
  • Polly Huang

Secretary of Membership and Communications

  • Mo Li
  • Morley Mao
  • Tadashi Okoshi

SIGMM

Chair

  • Alberto Del Bimbo
  • Nicu Sebe

Vice-Chair

  • Prabhakaran Balakrishnan
  • Phoebe Chen

Conference Director

  • Cathal Gurrin
  • Ichiro Ide
  • Miriam Redi

SIGPLAN

Chair

  • Jeffrey S. Foster
  • Adam Chlipala

Vice-Chair

  • Christoph Kirsch
  • Anders Møller

Member-at-Large

  • Cindy Rubio-Gonzales
  • Andreas Podelski
  • Antony Hosking
  • Swarat Chaudhuri
  • Adrian Sampson
  • Sukyoung Ryu
  • Isil Dillig
  • Arjun Guha
  • Amal Ahmed
  • Alexandra Silva
  • Atsushi Igarashi

SIGSAC

Chair

  • Kevin Butler
  • Gene Tsudik
  • Xiaofeng Wang

Vice-Chair

  • Michelle Mazurek
  • Danfeng (Daphne) Yao

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Christina Poepper
  • Ben Stock

SIGSAM

Chair

  • Veronika Pillwein
  • Jonathan Hauenstein

Vice-Chair

  • Clément Pernet
  • Chenqi Mou

Treasurer

  • Matthew England
  • John May

Secretary

  • Shaoshi Chen
  • Angelos Mantzaflaris

SIGSOFT

Chair

  • Natalia Juristo
  • Thomas Zimmermann
  • Andrea Zisman

Vice-Chair

  • Luciano Baresi
  • Marsha Chechik
  • Gregg Rothermel

Member-at-Large

  • Cristian Cadar
  • Alessandro Garcia
  • Dan Hao
  • David Lo
  • Patrizio Pelliccione
  • Martin Robillard
  • Lin Tan