2023 Candidate Slate Announcement

In accordance with ACM Bylaw 6, the following SIGs will hold elections in 2023: SIGAPP, SIGARCH, SIGCAS, SIGDOC, SIGEnergy, SIGEVO, SIGMETRICS, SIGMICRO, SIGOPS, SIGSPATIAL, and SIGWEB.  

ACM’s Policy and Procedures on SIG Elections require that those SIGs holding elections notify their membership of candidates for elected offices. Additional candidates may be placed on the ballot by petition. All candidates must be ACM Professional Members, as well as members of the SIG. Anyone interested in petitioning must inform ACM Headquarters, Pat Ryan (ryanp@hq.acm.org) and the Secretary of the SIG of their intent to petition by 15 March 2023. Petitions must be submitted to ACM Headquarters for verification by 31 March 2023.

* ACM SIGGRAPH’s election will commence on 15 June 2023.

Below is a list of SIGs that have submitted their slate of candidates.


SIGAPP

Chair

  • Tei-Wei Kuo
  • Alessio Bechini
  • Rudrapatna Kallikote Shyamasundar

Vice-Chair

  • John Kim
  • Tomas Cerny

Treasurer

  • Juw Won Park
  • Sheikh Iqbal Ahamedr

Secretary

  • Austin Hanson
  • Jamil Hasan

SIGARCH

Chair
(Running Unopposed)

  • Natalie Enright Jerger

Vice Chair

  • José F. Martínez
  • Andreas Moshovos

Treasurer

  • Yasuko Eckert
  • Esha Choukse

Board of Directors

  • Rajeev Balasubramonian
  • Yungang Bao
  • Arkaprava Basu
  • Michael Ferdman
  • Boris Grot
  • Aamer Jaleel
  • Martha Kim
  • Adrian Sampson

SIGCAS

Executive Committee

  • Richard Blumenthal
  • Brian Michael Krupp
  • Samuel Mann
  • Klervie Toczé
  • Michelle Trim

SIGDOC

Chair

  • Huiling Ding
  • Luke Thominet
  • Quan Zhou

Vice-Chair

  • Lauren Cagle
  • Halcyon Lawrence
  • Soyeon Lee
  • Nupoor Ranade
  • Jason Chew Kit Tham
  • Candice A. Welhausen

Secretary /Treasurer

  • Chen Chen
  • Liz Lane
  • Andrew Flood Mara

SIGEnergy

Chair

  • Sebastian Lehnhoff
  • David Irwin

Vice Chair

  • Xiaofan Jiang
  • Sid Chi-kin Chau

Treasurer

  • Omid Ardakanian
  • Kirk W. Cameron

SIGEVO

Executive Commmittee

  • Heike Trautmann
  • Sara Silva
  • Youhei Akimoto
  • Francisco Chicano
  • Jonathan Fieldsend
  • Franz Rothlauf
  • Lee Spector
  • Anne Auger
  • Carlos Artemio Coello

SIGMETRICS

Chair

  • Zhi-Li Zhang
  • Mor Harchol-Balter

Vice-Chair

  • Sara Alouf
  • Niklas Carlsson

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Stratis Ioannidis
  • Anshul Gandhi

Board of Directors

  • Devavrat Shah
  • Athina Markopoulou
  • Giulia Fanti
  • Siddhartha Banerjee
  • Benny Van Houdt
  • Y.C. Tay

SIGMICRO

Chair

  • Reetuparna Das
  • Radu Teodorescu

Executive Committee

  • Saugata Ghose
  • Koji Inoue
  • Daniel Angel Jiménez
  • Andreas Moshovos
  • Karthik Swaminathan
  • Jishen Zhao

SIGOPS

Chair

  • Brad Karp
  • Haibo Chen

Vice Chair

  • Baris Kasikci
  • Ding Yuan

Secretary/Treasurer

  • KyoungSoo Park
  • Wenguang Chen

SIGSPATIAL

Chair

  • John Krumm
  • Goce Trajcevski

Vice Chair

  • Li Xiong
  • Flora Salim

Secretary

  • Maria Luisa Damiani
  • Liyue Fan

Treasurer

  • Ahmed Eldawy
  • Farnoush Banaei-Kashani

SIGWEB

Chair

  • Eelco Herder
  • Evangelos E. Milios

Vice-Chair

  • Irwin King
  • Oshani Seneviratne

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Ujwal Gadiraju
  • Alexandra Bonnici