2018 Candidate Slate Announcement

In accordance with ACM Bylaw 6, the following SIGs will hold elections in 2018:  SIGACCESS, SIGACT, SIGCHI, SIGDA, ACM SIGGRAPH*, SIGITE, SIGPLAN, SIGSIM, and SIGSOFT.  The eligible voter cut-off date for this election cycle is 16 March 2018.



On 2 April, members of the following SIGs were sent voting information from Election Services Corporation (ESC), a third party that is conducting the election:

SIGACCESS

Chair

  • Kyle Rector
  • Shari Trewin

Vice-Chair

  • Matt Huenerfauth
  • Raja Srinivasan Kushalnagar

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Jinjuan Heidi Feng
  • Stephanie Ludi

SIGACT

Chair

  • Samir Khuller
  • Omer Reingold

Member-at-Large

  • Eric Allender
  • Shuchi Chawla
  • Mohammad T. Hajiaghayi
  • Nicole Immorlica
  • Robert Kleinberg
  • Aleksander Madry
  • Amit Sahai
  • Kunal Talwar

SIGDA

Executive Committee

  • Yiran Chen
  • Masanori Hashimoto
  • Joerg Henkel
  • Xiaobo Sharon Hu
  • Iris Hui-Ru Jiang
  • Hai (Helen) Li
  • Frank Liu
  • Yung-Hsiang Lu
  • David Z. Pan
  • Sri Parameswaran
  • Qinru Qiu
  • Takashi Sato
  • Yiyu Shi
  • Aviral Shrivastava
  • Sheldon Tan
  • Baris Taskin
  • Yu Wang
  • Yuan Xie
  • Evangeline F.Y. Young

SIGITE

Chair

  • Daniel S. Bogaard
  • Barry M. Lunt

Vice-Chair

  • Chris Kadlec
  • Ray Trygstad

Secretary-Treasurer

  • Russell McMahon
  • Karen P. Patten


On 30 April, members of the following SIGs will be sent voting information from Election Services Corporation (ESC), a third party that is conducting the election: 

SIGCHI

Running as a team:

President

  • Helena Mentis

Executive Vice-President

  • Cliff Lampe

Running as a team:

President

  • Dan R. Olsen, Jr.

Executive Vice-President

  • Jodi Lee Forlizzi

Vice-President for Membership and Communications

(Running Unopposed)

  • Regina Bernhaupt

Vice-President for Finance

  • Anirudha Joshi
  • Andy Wilson

Vice-President At Large

  • Susan Dray
  • Susan R. Fussell
  • Siân Lindley
  • Zhengjie Liu
  • Eunice Sari

SIGPLAN

Chair

  • Jens Palsberg
  • Peter Thiemann

Vice-Chair

  • Giuseppe Castagna
  • Christoph Kirsch
  • Benjamin C. Pierce

Member-at-Large

  • Emery Berger
  • Gavin Bierman
  • Albert Cohen
  • Azadeh Farzan
  • Jeffrey S. Foster
  • Cindy Rubio-Gonzalez
  • Antony Hosking
  • Ranjit Jhala
  • Mira Mezini
  • Tobias Wrigstad

SIGSIM

Chair

  • Margaret Loper
  • Kalyan Perumalla

Vice-Chair

  • Navonil Mustafee
  • Andreas Tolk

Secretary-Treasurer

  • David Bell
  • Kara Olsen

SIGSOFT

Chair

  • Tao Xie
  • Thomas Zimmermann

Vice-Chair

  • Luciano Baresi
  • Elisabetta Di Nitto

Member-at-Large

  • Robert Dyer
  • Steven Fraser
  • William G.J. Halfond
  • Marija Mikic
  • Gregg Rothermel
  • Sebastian Uchitel

* ACM SIGGRAPH’s election will commence on 15 June 2018.