ACM Boards and Committees

ACM offers opportunities for members to volunteer at all levels of the organization. Volunteers have a direct and critical impact on ACM’s governance through ACM Council, the highest governing authority, and numerous boards, committees and task forces.

 

  • ACM Council

    President
      Cherri  M. Pancake  
    Vice President
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
    Secretary/Treasurer
      Yannis Ioannidis  
    Publications Board Co-Chair
      Joseph  A. Konstan  
      Jack  Davidson  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jeff  N. Jortner  
    SGB Council Representative
      Jessica  K. Hodgins  
      Jeanna  Neefe  Matthews  
      Sarita  Adve  
    Past President
      Alexander  L. Wolf  
    Member-at-Large
      Claudia  Bauzer Medeiros  
      Elizabeth  D.  Mynatt  
      Theo  Ezell  Schlossnagle  
      Eugene  H.  Spafford  
      Susan  T.  Dumais  
      Gabriele  Anderst-Kotsis  
      Pamela  Samuelson  
  • Audit Committee

    Chair
      Cherri  M. Pancake  
    Member
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
      Yannis  Ioannidis  
  • Awards Committee

    Co-Chair
      John  R. White  
      Roy  Levin  
    ACM A. M. Turing Award
      Michael  J. Carey  
    ACM Prize in Computing
      Edward Lazowska  
    ACM - AAAI Allen Newell Award
      Michael Wooldridge  
    ACM Athena Lecturer Award
      Ravi Sethi  
    ACM Distinguished Service Award
      Jeffrey  F. Naughton  
    ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Jose  E. Moreira  
    ACM Gordon Bell Prize
      Arndt Bode  
    ACM India Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Madhavan Mukund
    ACM Karl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator Award
      Michael  E. Caspersen  
    ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award
      Josep Díaz Cort  
    ACM Policy Award
      Ben Shneiderman  
    ACM Software System Award
      Benjamin Fried
    ACM - IEEE CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowships
      Boyana Norris  
    International Science and Engineering Fair
      Jan Vahrenhold  
    ACM - IEEE CS Ken Kennedy Award
      William  D. Gropp  
    Outstanding Contribution to ACM Award
      Carla  S. Ellis  
    SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering
      Linda Petzold  
    ACM Fellows
      Kathleen  S. Fisher  
    ACM Distinguished Member
      Rao Mannepalli
    ACM Senior Member
      Michela Taufer  
    ACM Headquarters Liaison
      Jade Morris
  • ACM Executive Committee

    President
      Cherri  M. Pancake  
    Vice-President
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
    Secretary/Treasurer
      Yannis Ioannidis  
    Past President
      Alexander  L. Wolf  
  • ACM Risks Forum

    Chair
      Peter  G. Neumann  
  • Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE)

    Co-Chair
      Don Gotterbarn
      Marty  Wolf  
    Secretary
      Keith  W. Miller  
    Educational Coordinator
      Michael Kirkpatrick  
    Social Media Coordinator
      Karla Carter  
    Technical Coordinator
      Bo Brinkman  
    Code Outreach Coordinator
      Catherine Flick  
    Member
      Florence  A. Appel  
      Evelyn  A.  Lulis
      Kenneth  J.  Christensen
      Thomas  J.  Owens
      Frances  S.  Grodzinsky  
      Richard  Blumenthal
      Emanuelle  Burton
      Kai  Kimppa  
      Denise  Oram
      Norberto  Patrignani  
      Tom  Yeh
  • History Committee

    Chair
      Barbara  Boucher Owens  
    Past Chair
      Charles  H. House  
    Member
      David  C. Brock
      Mary  C.  Whitton
      Leonard  J.  Shustek  
      Vicki  L.  Almstrum  
      Jeffrey  R.  Yost
      Carol  Hutchins
      Roy  Levin  
      Bernadette  Longo  
      Sachin  Maheshwari
      Ursula  Martin
      Erik  Rau
      Amanda  Wick
    SGB Liaison
      Kim Tracy  
    ACM HQ Staff Member
      Pat Ryan
  • Investment Committee

    Chair
      Stuart Feldman  
    Member
      Erik  R. Altman  
      Stephen  Bourne  
      Yannis  Ioannidis  
    ACM CEO
      Vicki Hanson  
    ACM COO
      Patricia Ryan
    ACM Director of Finance
      Darren Ramdin
  • Education Board

    Co-Chair
      Jane  C. Prey  
      Chris  Stephenson  
    Vice-Chair
      Elizabeth  K. Hawthorne  
    Past Chair
      Mehran Sahami  
    Member-at-Large
      Alison  J. Derbenwick Miller  
      Scott  Buck  
      Andrea  Danyluk  
      Andrew  McGettrick  
      Paul  Tymann  
      R.  Venkatesh  
    ACM Headquarters
      Yan Timanovsky  
    CSTA, ex officio
      Jake Baskin  
  • Education Advisory Committee

    Co-Chair
      Jane  C. Prey  
      Chris  Stephenson  
    Vice Chair
      Elizabeth  K. Hawthorne  
    Past Chair
      Mehran Sahami  
    ACM India Representative
      R. Venkatesh  
    Member
      Mark  Allen Weiss  
      Robert  B.  Schnabel  
    Janice  E.  Cuny  
      Steven  Ira  Gordon  
      Andrew  J.  Ko  
      Peter  J.  Thiemann  
      Andrew  K.  Petersen  
      Jodi  L.  Tims  
      Ellen  L.  Walker  
      Thomas  Cortina  
      Michelle  Craig  
      Leigh Ann  Delyser  
      Armando  Fox  
      Judith  Gal-Ezer  
      Michael  Goldweber  
      Shuchi  Grover  
      Christopher  Hundhausen  
      Briana  Morrison  
      Susan  Reiser  
      Mihaela  Sabin  
      Ben  Shapiro  
      Olivier  St-Cyr  
      Gerrit  Van Der Veer  
      Pat  Yongpradit  
      Stuart  Zweben  
    CSAB Representative
      Paul Leidig  
    Chair, Committee for Computing Education in Community Colleges
      Cara Tang  
    Headquarters Liaison
      Yan Timanovsky  
    Advisor
      Alison Clear  
    Brazilian Computer Society (SBC) Representative
      Renata Araujo  
    ACM China Representative
      Ming Zhang  
  • Education Policy Committee

    Member
      Susanne  E. Hambrusch  
      Eugene  H.  Spafford  
      Elizabeth  K.  Hawthorne  
      J  Strother  Moore  
      Deborah  W.  Seehorn
      Joanna  Goode  
      Kelly  Powers
      Susan  Rodger  
      Mark  Stehlik  
      Chris  Stephenson  
  • Practitioner Board

    Chair
      Terry  J. Coatta  
    Case Studies Committee
      Adam Cole
    DSP Committee
      Jessica Bell
    Member
      Eve  A. Andersson  
      Theo  Ezell  Schlossnagle  
      Juan  Miguel  De Joya  
      Peiyun  Sabrina  Hsueh
      Andrew  Conklin
      Scott  Hanselman  
      Rashmi  Mohan
      Larisa  Sawyer
      Harald  Storrle  
      Sophie  Watson
    Past Chair
      Stephen Ibaraki
  • Publications Board

    Co-Chair
      Joseph  A. Konstan  
      Jack  Davidson  
    Member
      Robert  A. Walker  
      Eugene  H.  Spafford  
      Chris  L.  Hankin  
      Michael  Lloyd  Nelson  
      Stephen  N.  Spencer  
      Julie  R.  Williamson  
      Phoebe  Ayers  
      Tulika  Mitra  
      Sue Bok  Moon  
      Sharon  Oviatt  
      Divesh  Srivastava  
    SGB Liaison
      Nenad Medvidovic  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Scott Delman  
  • SIG Governing Board

    SIGACCESS Chair
      Shari Trewin  
    SIGACT Chair
      Samir Khuller  
    SIGAda Chair
      John  A. Hamilton  
    SIGAI Chair
      Sanmay Das  
    SIGAPP Chair
      Jiman Hong  
    SIGARCH Chair
      Babak Falsafi  
    SIGBED Chair
      James  H. Anderson  
    SIGBio Chair
      Srinivas Aluru  
    SIGCAS Chair
      Karla Carter  
    SIGCHI President
      Helena Mentis  
    SIGCOMM Chair
      Roch Guerin  
    SIGCSE Chair
      Adrienne  M. Decker  
    SIGDA Chair
      Xiaobo Hu  
    SIGDOC Chair
      Daniel  P. Richards  
    SIGecom Chair
      Nicole Immorlica  
    SIGEVO Chair
      Franz Rothlauf  
    SIGGRAPH President
      Jessica  K. Hodgins  
    SIGHPC Chair
      John  E. West  
    SIGIR Chair
      Ben Carterette  
    SIGITE Chair
      Barry  Mark Lunt  
    SIGKDD Chair
      Jian Pei  
    SIGLOG Chair
      Frank Pfenning  
    SIGMETRICS Chair
      Giuliano Casale  
    SIGMICRO Chair
      Michael Gschwind  
    SIGMIS Chair
      Fred Niederman  
    SIGMM Chair
      Alan  F. Smeaton  
    SIGMOBILE Chair
      Marco  Oliver Gruteser  
    SIGMOD Chair
      Juliana Freire  
    SIGOPS Chair
      Shan Lu  
    SIGPLAN Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    SIGSAC Chair
      Ninghui Li  
    SIGSAM Chair
      Christopher  W. Brown  
    SIGSIM Chair
      Margaret Loper  
    SIGSOFT Chair
      Thomas Zimmermann  
    SIGSPATIAL Chair
      Cyrus Shahabi  
    SIGUCCS Chair
      Laurie  J. Fox  
    SIGWEB Chair
      Peter Brusilovsky  
  • SGB Executive Committee

    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jeff  N. Jortner  
    SGB EC Vice Chair for Operations
      Claire Lauer  
    SIG Development Advisor
      Renée McCauley  
    SGB Conference Advisor
      John  A. Hamilton  
    New SIG Advisor
      Laurie  J. Fox  
    SIG Viability Advisor
      Jens Palsberg  
    SIG Awards Advisor
      Jeff Hollingsworth  
    Publications Advisor
      Nenad Medvidovic  
    SIG Board Past Chair
      Jeanna  Neefe Matthews  
    SGB Council Representative
      Jessica  K. Hodgins  
      Jeanna  Neefe  Matthews  
      Sarita  Adve  
    ACM Headquarters SIG Liaison
      Donna Cappo
  • Regional Councils

  • ACM Europe Council

    Past Chair
      Chris  L. Hankin  
    Member
      Julie  R. Williamson  
      Panagiota  St.  Fatourou  
      Anastasia  Ailamaki  
      Tom  Crick  
      Oliver  Grau  
      Yannis  Ioannidis  
      Valerie  Issarny  
      Chiara  Petrioli  
      Harald  Storrle  
  • ACM India Council

    President
      Abhiram  Gorakhanath Ranade
    Vice President
      Venkatesh Raman
    Secretary/Treasurer
    Maria  Josefa Choudhary
    Member
      Hemangee  K. Kapoor
      Jayant  R.  Haritsa  
      Supratik  Chakraborty  
      Meenakshi  DSouza
      Manish  Gupta  
      Pankaj  Jalote  
      Venkatesh  Kamat
      Sudeshna  Sarkar
      Vasudeva  Varma  
    ACM-W India Chair
    Heena Timani
    Past President
      Madhavan Mukund
    ACM India Executive Director
      Hemant Pande
    ACM India COO
      Chandrashekhar Sahasrabudhe
  • ACM China Council

    Honorary Chair
      Yunhao Liu  
    Chair
      Wenguang Chen  
    Xiangyang  Li  
    Vice Chair
      John  Chi-Shing Lui  
      Yungang  Bao  
      Yunhuai  Liu  
      Xinbing  Wang  
    Member-at-Large
      Guihai Chen  
      Dan  Feng  
      Hong  Gao  
      Bin  Hu
      Chuanping  Hu
      Zhiyuan  Ji
      Liu  Ke
      Keqiu  Li  
      Junzhou  Luo  
      Huadong  Ma
      Jian  Pei  
      Zhiguang  Qin  
      Yong  Rui  
      Renyi  Xiao  
      Bo  Yang
      Ming  Zhang  
      Yunquan  Zhang  
      Feng  Zhao  
    Honorary Advisory Council Co-Chair
      Wen Gao  
      Li  Zhimin
    Honorary Advisory Council Member
      Andrew  C. Yao  
      John  Chi-Shing  Lui  
      Vincent  Y.  Shen  
    Jinpeng  Huai
      Jianzhong  Li  
      Xiangke  Liao  
      Huimin  Lin  
    Jian  Lv  
      Hong  Mei  
      Lionel  Ni  
      Harry  Shum  
      Shan  Wang  
    Nanning  Zheng  
  • Diversity and Inclusion Council

    Co-Chair
      John  E. West  
      Natalie  Enright Jerger  
    Vice Chair
      Sheila Anand
    Chair, ACM-W
      Jodi  L. Tims  
    Member
      Juan  E. Gilbert  
      Leah  H.  Jamieson  
      Katia  Jaffres-Runser  
      Jofish  Kaye  
      Shari  Trewin  
  • ACM-W Council

    Chair
      Jodi  L. Tims  
    ACM-W Executive Committee
      Arati  Mehul Dixit
      Sue  Black  
    Council Members
      Elizabeth  K. Hawthorne  
      Adriana  Compagnoni
      Mary Anne  Egan
    Paula  Gabbert
    Strategic Advisory Board
      Wendy Hall  
      Lucy  Sanders  
      Telle  Whitney  
  • ACM Technology Policy Council

    Chair
      Lorraine  G. Kisselburgh  
    Vice Chair / SIG Representative
      Michel Beaudouin-Lafon  
    Chair, USTPC Committee
      James Hendler  
    Chair, EUTPC Committee
      Oliver Grau  
    Chair, Tech Briefs Committee
      Michael Zimmer
    SIG Representative
      Jeanna  Neefe Matthews  
    At-Large Member
      Lorrie  Faith Cranor  
      Vinton  Cerf  
      Maire  O'Neill
      Latanya  Sweeney
    Ex-Officio Member
      Cherri  M. Pancake  
      Vicki  Hanson  
      Pat  Ryan
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Adam Eisgrau
  • U.S. Technology Policy Committee

    Chair
      James Hendler  
    Vice Chairs
      Jeremy  J. Epstein
      Alec  Yasinsac  
    Accessibility Committee Chair
      Harry  S. Hochheiser  
    AI/Algorithmic Accountability Chair
      Jonathan  M. Smith  
      Jeanna  Neefe  Matthews  
    Digital Governance Chair
     
    Intellectual Property Committee Chair
      Paul  E. Hyland
    Law Committee Chair
      Andrew Grosso  
    Privacy Committee Chair
      Brian Dean
    Security Committee Chair
      Patrick Traynor
    Voting Committee Chair
      Barbara  B. Simons  
    Members-at-Large
      Simson  L. Garfinkel  
      Meg  Leta  Jones  
      Jeanna  Neefe  Matthews  
      L. Jean  Camp  
      Cory  Doctorow  
      John  Murray  
    Immediate Past Chair
      Stuart Shapiro  
    Former Chairs
      Eugene  H. Spafford  
      Charles  N.  Brownstein
    Europe Policy Committee Chair, ex officio
      Oliver Grau  
    ACM President, ex officio
      Cherri  M. Pancake  
    ACM CEO, ex officio
      Vicki Hanson  
    ACM Global Policy Director
      Adam Eisgrau
  • ACM Europe Technology Policy Committee

    Chair
      Oliver Grau  
    Past Chair
      Fabrizio Gagliardi  
    Member
      Paul  G. Spirakis  
      Chris  L.  Hankin  
      Gabriele  Anderst-Kotsis  
      Michel  Beaudouin-Lafon  
      Michel  Cosnard  
      Mario  Fritz  
      Oliver  Grau  
      Wendy  Hall  
      Lynda  Hardman  
      Paola  Inverardi  
      Joaquim  Jorge  
      Bran  Knowles
      Andrew  McGettrick  
      Enrico  Nardelli  
      Alejandro  Saucedo
      Gerhard  Schimpf  
    ACM CEO
      Vicki Hanson  
    ACM COO
      Patricia Ryan
  • ACM Representatives to Other Organizations

    American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
      Alexander  L. Wolf  
    Institute for Certification of Computing Professionals (ICCP) Directors
      Don Gotterbarn
      Bradley  Jensen  
    Computing Sciences Accreditation Board, Inc. (CSAB)
      Donna  Sue Reese
      Ron  Doyle
      Sandra  Gorka
      Paul  Leidig  
    Computing Research Association (CRA)
      Andrew  L. Sears  
      Mary  W.  Hall  
    International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP) General Assembly
    A.  Joe Turner  
  • Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA)

    Executive Director
      Jake Baskin  

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keeps ACM moving: organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Guiding Members with a Framework of Ethical Conduct

Learn more about ACM’s commitment to ethical standards: the ACM Code of Ethics, Software Engineering Code of Ethics and Professional Practice, and Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE), which is guiding these and other intiatives.