ACM Boards and Committees

ACM offers opportunities for members to volunteer at all levels of the organization. Volunteers have a direct and critical impact on ACM’s governance through ACM Council, the highest governing authority, and numerous boards, committees and task forces.

 

  • ACM Council

    President
      Cherri  M Pancake  
    Vice President
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
    Secretary/Treasurer
      Yannis  E Ioannidis  
    Publications Board Co-Chair
      Jack Davidson  
      Joseph  A  Konstan  
    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jeff  N Jortner  
    SGB Council Representative
      Sarita Adve  
      Jeanna  Neefe  Matthews  
    Past President
      Alexander  L Wolf  
    Member-at-Large
      Gabriele Anderst-Kotsis  
      Susan  T  Dumais  
      Renée  McCauley  
      Claudia  Bauzer  Medeiros  
      Elizabeth  D.  Mynatt  
      Pamela  Samuelson  
      Theo  Ezell  Schlossnagle  
      Eugene  H  Spafford  
  • Audit Committee

    Chair
      Cherri  M Pancake  
    Member
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
      Yannis  E  Ioannidis  
  • Awards Committee

    Co-Chair
      Vinton Cerf  
      John  R.  White  
    ACM A. M. Turing Award
      Alex Aiken  
    ACM Prize in Computing
      Kathryn  S McKinley  
    ACM - AAAI Allen Newell Award
      Thomas  G Dietterich  
    ACM Athena Lecturer Award
      Kenneth  M Anderson  
    ACM Charles P. "Chuck" Thacker Breakthrough in Computing Award
      Richard Rashid  
    ACM Distinguished Service Award
      Richard  T Snodgrass  
    ACM Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Martha Kim  
    ACM Eugene L. Lawler Award
      Margaret Johnson  
    ACM Gordon Bell Prize
      Satoshi Matsuoka  
    ACM Grace Murray Hopper Award
      Sihem Amer-Yahia  
    ACM India Doctoral Dissertation Award
      Madhavan Mukund
    ACM Karl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator Award
      Renée McCauley  
    ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award
      Edith Cohen  
    ACM Policy Award
      Vinton Cerf  
    ACM Software System Award
      Vikram Adve  
    ACM - IEEE CS Eckert-Mauchly Award
      Oyekunle Olukotun  
    ACM - IEEE CS George Michael Memorial HPC Fellowships
      Ilkay Altintas  
    International Science and Engineering Fair
      Wilfred Pinfold
    ACM - IEEE CS Ken Kennedy Award
      Stuart Feldman  
    Outstanding Contribution to ACM Award
      Lori  L. Pollock  
    SIAM/ACM Prize in Computational Science and Engineering
      Linda Petzold  
    ACM Fellows
      Keith Marzullo  
    ACM Distinguished Member
      John  E. West  
    ACM Senior Member
      Sathish Vadhiyar  
    ACM Headquarters Liaison
      Rosemary McGuinness  
  • ACM Executive Committee

    President
      Cherri  M Pancake  
    Vice-President
      Elizabeth  Frances Churchill  
    Secretary/Treasurer
      Yannis  E Ioannidis  
    Past President
      Alexander  L Wolf  
  • ACM Risks Forum

    Chair
      Peter  G Neumann  
  • Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE)

    Co-Chair
      Don Gotterbarn  
      Marty  Wolf  
    Technical Coordinator
      Bo Brinkman  
    Secretary
      Keith  W. Miller  
    Member
      Florence  A. Appel  
      Karla  Carter  
      Catherine  Flick  
      Frances  S  Grodzinsky  
      Kai  Kimppa  
      Anthony  Lobo
      Denise  Oram
      Norberto  Patrignani  
      Simon  Rogerson  
      Kate  Vazansky
  • History Committee

    Chair
      Barbara  Boucher Owens  
    Past Chair
      Charles  H House  
    Member
      Vicki  L. Almstrum  
      Jon  Bashor
      Martin  Campbell-Kelly
      Mary  W  Hall  
      Carol  Hutchins
      Mathai  Joseph  
      Roy  Levin  
      Ursula  Martin
      Thomas  Misa  
      Leonard  J  Shustek  
      Kim  Tracy  
      Mary  C  Whitton
    SGB Liaison
      Tao Xie  
    ACM HQ Staff Member
      Pat Ryan
    ACM Headquarters Liaison
      Rosemary McGuinness  
  • Investment Committee

    Chair
      Stuart Feldman  
    Member
      Erik  R Altman  
      Stephen  Bourne  
      Yannis  E  Ioannidis  
    ACM CEO
      Vicki Hanson  
    ACM COO
      Patricia Ryan
    ACM Director of Finance
      Darren Ramdin
  • Education Board

    Co-Chair
      Jane  C. Prey  
      Chris  Stephenson  
    Vice-Chair
      Elizabeth  K Hawthorne  
    Past Chair
      Mehran Sahami  
    Member-at-Large
      Scott Buck  
      Tracy  Camp  
      Andrea  Danyluk  
      Alison  J  Derbenwick Miller  
      Andrew  McGettrick  
      Paul  Tymann  
      R.  Venkatesh
    ACM Headquarters
      Yan Timanovsky
    CSTA, ex officio
      Jake Baskin  
  • Education Advisory Committee

    Co-Chair
      Jane  C. Prey  
      Chris  Stephenson  
    Vice Chair
      Elizabeth  K Hawthorne  
    Past Chair
      Mehran Sahami  
    ACM India Representative
      R.  Venkatesh
    Member
      Michael  E. Caspersen  
      Thomas  Cortina  
      Michelle  Craig
    Janice  E  Cuny
      Leigh Ann  Delyser  
      Armando  Fox  
      Judith  Gal-Ezer  
      Michael  Goldweber  
      Steven  Ira  Gordon  
      Shuchi  Grover  
      Christopher  Hundhausen  
      Andrew  J  Ko  
      Briana  Morrison  
      Andrew  K.  Petersen  
      Susan  Reiser  
      Mihaela  Sabin
      Robert  B  Schnabel  
      Ben  Shapiro  
      Peter  J  Thiemann  
      Jodi  L  Tims
      Gerrit  Van Der Veer  
      Ellen  L  Walker  
      Mark  Allen  Weiss  
      Pat  Yongpradit
      Stuart  Zweben  
    CSAB Representative
      Paul Leidig  
    Headquarters Liaison
      Yan Timanovsky
    Advisor
      Alison Clear  
      Eric  Roberts
    Brazilian Computer Society (SBC) Representative
      Renata Araujo  
    ACM China Representative
      Ming Zhang  
  • Education Policy Committee

    Member
      Joanna Goode  
      Susanne  E  Hambrusch  
      Elizabeth  K  Hawthorne  
      J  Strother  Moore  
      Kelly  Powers
      Susan  Rodger  
      Deborah  W.  Seehorn
      Eugene  H  Spafford  
      Mark  Stehlik  
      Chris  Stephenson  
  • Practitioner Board

    Chair
      Terry  J Coatta  
    Case Studies Committee
      Adam Cole
    DSP Committee
      Andrew Conklin
    Member
      Eve  A Andersson  
      Juan  Miguel  De Joya  
      Scott  Hanselman  
      Rashmi  Mohan
      Theo  Ezell  Schlossnagle  
      Harald  Storrle  
      Sophie  Watson
    Past Chair
      Stephen Ibaraki
  • Publications Board

    Co-Chair
      Jack Davidson  
      Joseph  A  Konstan  
    Member
      Phoebe Ayers  
      Edward  Fox  
      Chris  L.  Hankin  
      Xiang-Yang  Li  
      Sue Bok  Moon  
      Michael  Nelson  
      Sharon  Oviatt  
      Eugene  H  Spafford  
      Stephen  N  Spencer  
      Divesh  Srivastava  
      Robert  A.  Walker  
      Julie  R  Williamson  
    SGB Liaison
      Nenad Medvidovic  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Scott Delman  
  • SIG Governing Board

    SIGACCESS Chair
      Shari Trewin  
    SIGACT Chair
      Samir Khuller  
    SIGAda Chair
      John  A Hamilton  
    SIGAI Chair
      Sven Koenig  
    SIGAPP Chair
      Jiman Hong  
    SIGARCH Chair
      Sarita Adve  
    SIGBED Chair
      Insup Lee  
    SIGBio Chair
      Srinivas Aluru  
    SIGCAS Chair
      Karla Carter  
    SIGCHI President
      Helena Mentis  
    SIGCOMM Chair
      Roch Guerin  
    SIGCSE Chair
      Amber Settle  
    SIGDA Chair
      Xiaobo Hu  
    SIGDOC Chair
      Emma  J Rose  
    SIGecom Chair
      Kevin Leyton-Brown  
    SIGEVO Chair
      Marc Schoenauer  
    SIGGRAPH President
      Jessica  K Hodgins  
    SIGHPC Chair
      Jeff Hollingsworth  
    SIGIR Chair
      Diane Kelly  
    SIGITE Chair
      Barry  Mark Lunt  
    SIGKDD Chair
      Jian Pei  
    SIGLOG Chair
      Prakash Panangaden  
    SIGMETRICS Chair
      Vishal Misra  
    SIGMICRO Chair
      Michael Gschwind  
    SIGMIS Chair
      Fred Niederman  
    SIGMM Chair
      Alan  F Smeaton  
    SIGMOBILE Chair
      Marco  Oliver Gruteser  
    SIGMOD Chair
      Juliana Freire  
    SIGOPS Chair
      Robbert Van Renesse  
    SIGPLAN Chair
      Jens Palsberg  
    SIGSAC Chair
      Ninghui Li  
    SIGSAM Chair
      Christopher  W Brown  
    SIGSIM Chair
      Margaret Loper  
    SIGSOFT Chair
      Thomas Zimmermann  
    SIGSPATIAL Chair
      Cyrus Shahabi  
    SIGUCCS Chair
      Laurie  J Fox  
    SIGWEB Chair
      Dick Bulterman  
  • SGB Executive Committee

    SIG Governing Board Chair
      Jeff  N Jortner  
    SGB EC Vice Chair for Operations
      Claire Lauer  
    SIG Development Advisor
      Simon Harper  
    SGB Conference Advisor
      John  A Hamilton  
    New SIG Advisor
      Laurie  J Fox  
    SIG Viability Advisor
      Will Tracz  
    SIG Awards Advisor
      Jeff Hollingsworth  
    Publications Advisor
      Nenad Medvidovic  
    SIG Board Past Chair
      Jeanna  Neefe Matthews  
    SGB Council Representative
      Sarita Adve  
      Jeanna  Neefe  Matthews  
      Renée  McCauley  
  • Regional Councils

  • ACM Europe Council

    Chair
      Chris  L. Hankin  
    Vice Chair
      Judith Gal-Ezer  
    Past Chair
      Wendy Hall  
    Secretary
      Joaquim Jorge  
    Treasurer
      Panagiota  St. Fatourou  
    Member
      Herve Bourlard  
      Michel  Cosnard  
      Tom  Crick  
      Oliver  Grau  
      Yannis  E  Ioannidis  
      Valerie  Issarny  
      Natasa  Milic-Frayling  
      Enrico  Nardelli  
      Chiara  Petrioli  
      Harald  Storrle  
      Mateo  Valero  
  • ACM India Council

    President
      Abhiram  Gorakhanath Ranade
    Vice President
      Venkatesh Raman
    Secretary/Treasurer
    Maria  Josefa Choudhary
    Member
      Supratik Chakraborty
      Meenakshi  Dsouza
      Manish  Gupta  
      Jayant  R  Haritsa  
      Pankaj  Jalote  
      Venkatesh  Kamat
      Hemangee  K.  Kapoor
      Sudeshna  Sarkar
      Vasudeva  Varma  
    ACM-W India Chair
      Arati  Mehul Dixit
    Past President
      Madhavan Mukund
    ACM India Executive Director
      Hemant Pande
    ACM India COO
      Chandrashekhar Sahasrabudhe
  • ACM China Council

    Honorary Chair
      Yunhao Liu  
    Chair
      Wenguang Chen  
      Xiangyang  Li  
    Vice Chair
      Yungang Bao  
      Yunhuai  Liu  
      John  Chi-Shing  Lui  
      Xinbing  Wang  
    Member-at-Large
      Guihai Chen  
      Dan  Feng  
      Hong  Gao  
      Bin  Hu
      Chuanping  Hu
      Zhiyuan  Ji
      Liu  Ke
      Keqiu  Li  
      Junzhou  Luo  
      Huadong  Ma
      Jian  Pei  
      Zhiguang  Qin  
      Yong  Rui  
      Renyi  Xiao  
      Bo  Yang
      Ming  Zhang  
      Yunquan  Zhang  
      Feng  Zhao  
    Honorary Advisory Council Co-Chair
      Wen Gao  
      Li  Zhimin
    Honorary Advisory Council Member
    Jinpeng Huai
      Jianzhong  Li  
      Xiangke  Liao  
      Huimin  Lin  
      John  Chi-Shing  Lui  
    Jian  Lv  
      Hong  Mei  
      Lionel  Ni  
      Vincent  Y  Shen  
      Harry  Shum  
      Shan  Wang  
      Andrew  C  Yao  
    Nanning  Zheng  
  • ACM Technology Policy Council

  • ACM U.S. Technology Policy Committee

    Chair
      James Hendler  
    Vice Chair
      Jeremy  J Epstein
    AI/Algorithmic Accountability Chair
      Jonathan  M Smith  
    Digital Governance Chair
      Chris Bronk
    Privacy Committee Chair
      Brian Dean
    Voting Committee Chair
      Barbara  B Simons  
    Law Committee Chair
      Andrew Grosso  
    Accessibility Committee Chair
      Harry  S Hochheiser  
    Intellectual Property Committee Chair
      Paul  E Hyland
    Security Committee Chair
      Alec Yasinsac  
    Member-at-Large
    L Jean Camp  
      Meg  Leta  Jones  
      Lorraine  G  Kisselburgh  
      Jeanna  Neefe  Matthews  
      John  Murray  
    Former USACM Chair
      Charles  N. Brownstein
      Eugene  H  Spafford  
    Immediate Past Chair
      Stuart Shapiro  
    ACM Europe Policy Committee Chair, ex officio
      Oliver Grau  
    ACM President, ex officio
      Cherri  M Pancake  
    ACM CEO, ex officio
      Vicki Hanson  
    ACM HQ Liaison
      Adam Eisgrau
  • ACM Europe Technology Policy Committee

    Chair
      Oliver Grau  
    Past Chair
      Fabrizio Gagliardi  
    Member
      Gabriele Anderst-Kotsis  
      Michel  Beaudouin-Lafon  
      Michel  Cosnard  
      Panagiota  St.  Fatourou  
      Mario  Fritz  
      Judith  Gal-Ezer  
      Oliver  Grau  
      Wendy  Hall  
      Chris  L.  Hankin  
      Lynda  Hardman  
      Paola  Inverardi  
      Joaquim  Jorge  
      Andrew  McGettrick  
      Gerhard  Schimpf  
      Paul  G.  Spirakis  
    ACM COO
      Patricia Ryan
  • ACM-W Council

    Chair
      Jodi  L Tims
    Vice Chair
      Reyyan Ayfer  
    ACM-W Executive Committee
      Sue Black  
      Arati  Mehul  Dixit
    Council Members
      Adriana Compagnoni
      Mary Anne  Egan
      Paula  Gabbert
      Elizabeth  K  Hawthorne  
    Strategic Advisory Board
      Wendy Hall  
      Lucy  Sanders  
      Telle  Whitney  
  • ACM Representatives to Other Organizations

    American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
      Alexander  L Wolf  
    Institute for Certification of Computing Professionals (ICCP) Directors
      Don Gotterbarn  
      Bradley  Jensen  
    Computing Sciences Accreditation Board, Inc. (CSAB)
      Ron Doyle
      Sandra  Gorka
      Paul  Leidig  
      Donna  Sue  Reese
    Computing Research Association (CRA)
      Mary  W Hall  
      Andrew  L  Sears  
    International Federation for Information Processing (IFIP) General Assembly
    A.  Joe Turner  
  • Computer Science Teachers Association (CSTA)

    Executive Director
      Jake Baskin  

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Guiding Members with a Framework of Ethical Conduct

Learn more about ACM’s commitment to ethical standards: the ACM Code of Ethics, Software Engineering Code of Ethics and Professional Practice, and Committee on Professional Ethics (COPE), which is guiding these and other intiatives.