2020 ACM Fellows Recognized for Work that Underpins Today’s Computing Innovations

International Group Composed of Leaders Across All of Computing’s Disciplines

New York, NY, January 13, 2021—ACM, the Association for Computing Machinery, has named 95 members ACM Fellows for wide-ranging and fundamental contributions in areas including artificial intelligence, cloud computing, computer graphics, computational biology, data science, human-computer interaction, software engineering, theoretical computer science, and virtual reality, among other areas. The accomplishments of the 2020 ACM Fellows have driven innovations that ushered in significant improvements across many areas of technology, industry, and personal life.

The ACM Fellows program recognizes the top 1% of ACM Members for their outstanding accomplishments in computing and information technology and/or outstanding service to ACM and the larger computing community. Fellows are nominated by their peers, with nominations reviewed by a distinguished selection committee.

"This year our task in selecting the 2020 Fellows was a little more challenging, as we had a record number of nominations from around the world,” explained ACM President Gabriele Kotsis. “The 2020 ACM Fellows have demonstrated excellence across many disciplines of computing. These men and women have made pivotal contributions to technologies that are transforming whole industries, as well as our personal lives. We fully expect that these new ACM Fellows will continue in the vanguard in their respective fields."

Underscoring ACM’s global reach, the 2020 Fellows represent universities, corporations and research centers in Australia, Austria, Canada, China, Germany, Israel, Japan, The Netherlands, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, the United Kingdom, and the United States.

The contributions of the 2020 Fellows run the gamut of the computing field―including algorithms, networks, computer architecture, robotics, distributed systems, software development, wireless systems, and web science―to name a few.

Additional information about the 2020 ACM Fellows, as well as previously named ACM Fellows, is available through the ACM Fellows site.

 

2020 ACM Fellows

Daniel J. Abadi
University of Maryland
For contributions to stream databases, distributed databases, graph databases, and column-store databases

Samuel Madden
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For contributions to data management and sensor computing systems

James Allan
University of Massachusetts Amherst
For contributions to information retrieval, including topic detection and tracking

Scott Mahlke
University of Michigan and NVIDIA
For contributions in compiler code generation for instruction level parallelism, and customized microprocessor architectures

Srinivas Aluru
Georgia Institute of Technology
For contributions to parallel methods in computational biology and leadership in data science

David Maltz
Microsoft Azure
For contributions to networking infrastructure, including data center networking, network operating systems, and cloud networking

Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau
University of Wisconsin
For contributions to storage and computer systems

Volker Markl
TU Berlin
For contributions to query optimization, scalable data processing, and data programmability

Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau
University of Wisconsin
For contributions to storage and computer systems

Maja Mataric
University of Southern California
For contributions to socially assistive robotics and human-robot systems

Suman Banerjee
University of Wisconsin-Madison
For contributions to design, implementation, and tools of wireless systems

Filippo Menczer
Indiana University
For research on the vulnerability of social media networks to disinformation and manipulation

Manuel Blum
Carnegie Mellon University
For contributions to the foundations of computational complexity theory and its application to cryptography and program checking

Jose Meseguer
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
For the development of logical methods for design and verification of computational systems

Lionel Briand
University of Ottawa and University of Luxembourg
For contributions to automated software testing

Meredith Ringel Morris
Microsoft Research
For contributions to human-computer interaction, information retrieval, computer-supported cooperative work, and accessibility

David Brooks
Harvard University
For contributions to software and hardware design for power-efficient computer architectures

Nachiappan Nagappan
Facebook
For contributions to empirical software engineering and data-driven software development

Ran Canetti
Boston University
For contributions to cryptography and computer security

Radhika Nagpal
Harvard University
For contributions to collective intelligence, including self-organizing systems and swarm robotics

John Canny
University of California, Berkeley
For contributions in robotics, machine perception, human-computer interaction, and ubiquitous computing

Moni Naor
Weizmann Institute of Science
For contributions to the foundations of cryptography and theoretical computer science

Anantha Chandrakasan
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For energy-efficient design methodologies and circuits that enabled ultralow-power wireless sensors and computing devices

Chandrasekhar Narayanaswami
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
For design and development of the Linux Watch and SoulPad, which influenced wearable and mobile systems

Yao-Wen Chang
National Taiwan University
For contributions to algorithmic electronic design automation

Sam H. Noh
UNIST
For contributions to storage system software, including flash and byte-addressable non-volatile memory

Moses Charikar
Stanford University
For design of efficient algorithmic techniques for big data, hashing, approximation algorithms, and metric embeddings

Prakash Panangaden
McGill University
For making continuous state systems amenable to logical and computational treatment

Yiran Chen
Duke University
For contributions to to nonvolatile memory technologies

Sethuraman Panchanathan
National Science Foundation
For contributions to multimedia technologies and leadership in the scientific community

Graham R. Cormode
University of Warwick
For contributions to data summarization and privacy enabling data management and analysis

Manish Parashar
Rutgers University
For contributions to high-performance parallel and distributed computing and computational science

Patrick Cousot
New York University
For contributions to programming languages through the invention and development of abstract interpretation

Keshab K. Parhi
University of Minnesota
For contributions to architectures and design tools for signal processing and networking accelerators

Mathieu Desbrun
California Institute of Technology
For contributions to geometry processing and discrete differential geometry

Haesun Park
Georgia Institute of Technology
For contributions to numerical algorithms, data analytics, and leadership in computational science and engineering

Whitfield Diffie
Findora Advanced Research Center
For the invention of asymmetric public-key cryptography and the promulgation of a practical cryptographic key-exchange method

Gordon Plotkin
University of Edinburgh
For contributions to the science of programming languages, particularly their operational and denotational semantics

Bonnie J. Dorr
IHMC
For human-centered and linguistically inspired approaches to natural language processing     

Michael O. Rabin
Harvard University
For fundamental, pioneering contributions to the theory of computation, probabilistic algorithms, and cryptography

Nicholas Duffield
Texas A&M University
For contributions to network measurement and analysis

Kui Ren
Zhejiang University
For contributions to wireless system security and cloud data security

Alan Edelman
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
For contributions to algorithms and languages for numerical and scientific computing

Paul Resnick
University of Michigan
For contributions to recommender systems, economics and computation, and online communities

Thomas Eiter
TU Wien
For contributions to knowledge representation and reasoning, logic programming, and declarative problem solving

Mary Beth Rosson
Pennsylvania State University
For contributions to human-computer interaction, including scenario-based design

Cormac Flanagan
University of California, Santa Cruz
For contributions to static and dynamic program debugging and verification methods

Steven Salzberg
Johns Hopkins University
For contributions to computational biology, including software for DNA sequence analysis, alignment, and genome assembly

Jodi Forlizzi
Carnegie Mellon University
For contributions to design research in human-computer interaction

Sanjit Arunkumar Seshia
University of California, Berkeley
For contributions to formal verification, inductive synthesis, and cyber-physical systems

Dieter Fox
University of Washington, NVIDIA
For contributions to probabilistic state estimation, RGB-D perception, and learning for robotics and computer vision

Adi Shamir
Weizmann Institute of Science
For contributions to the field of cryptography

Sanjay Ghemawat
Google
For contributions to distributed systems design

Heng Tao Shen
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
For contributions to large-scale multimedia content understanding, indexing and retrieval

Antonio Gonzalez
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
For contributions to the design of energy-efficient and resilient computer architectures

Amit Sheth
University of South Carolina
For contributions to data semantics and knowledge-enhanced computing

Andrew D. Gordon
Microsoft Research and University of Edinburgh
For contributions to programming languages: their principles, logic, usability, and trustworthiness

Adam Smith
Boston University
For contributions to data privacy and cryptography

Steven Gribble
Google
For contributions to virtualization technology across clusters, servers, and networks     

Olga Sorkine-Hornung
ETH Zurich
For contributions to digital geometry processing, computer animation, computer graphics and visual computing

Susanne E. Hambrusch
Purdue University
For research and leadership contributions to computer science education

Rick L. Stevens
Argonne National Laboratory
For contributions in high-performance computing systems, collaborative environments, and tools for large-scale science initiatives

Martin Hellman
Stanford University
For the invention of asymmetric public-key cryptography and the promulgation of a practical cryptographic key-exchange method

Peter Stone
University of Texas at Austin
For contributions to automated planning, learning, and multiagent systems with applications in robotics and ecommerce

Nicholas Higham
University of Manchester
For contributions to numerical linear algebra, numerical stability analysis, and communication of mathematics

Yufei Tao
Chinese University of Hong Kong
For contributions to algorithms for large scale data processing

C. Anthony (“Tony”) R. Hoare
University of Cambridge
For contributions to the theory of programming, and its application to the practice of engineering of software

Leandros Tassiulas
Yale University
For contributions to network control and optimization with applications in communication networks

Holger H. Hoos
Leiden University
For contributions to automated algorithm selection and configuration for optimization and machine learning

Kenneth Lane Thompson
Google
For contributions to the development of operating systems theory and for the implementation of the UNIX operating system

Ihab F. Ilyas
University of Waterloo
For contributions to data cleaning and data integration

Andrew Tomkins
Google
For contributions to the understanding of the web and web-based social networks

Lizy Kurian John
University of Texas at Austin
For contributions to the design, modeling and benchmarking of computer architectures

Olga Troyanskaya
Princeton University and Simons Foundation
For contributions to computational biology, data integration

Joost-Pieter Katoen
RWTH Aachen University
For contributions to model checking of software and probabilistic systems

Matthew A. Turk
Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago and University of California, Santa Barbara
For contributions to face recognition, computer vision, and multimodal interaction

Nam Sung Kim
Samsung
For contributions to design and modeling of power-efficient computer architectures

Wil Van Der Aalst
RWTH Aachen University
For contributions to process mining, process management and data science

Sven Koenig
University of Southern California
For contributions to artificial intelligence, including heuristic search and multi-agent coordination

Toby Walsh
University of New South Wales and CSIRO Data61
For contributions to artificial intelligence

David Kotz
Dartmouth College
For contributions to the security, privacy, and usability of mobile systems

Wei Wang
University of California, Los Angeles
For contributions to the foundation and practice of data mining

Arvind Krishnamurthy
University of Washington
For contributions to networks and distributed computer systems

Laurie Ann Williams
North Carolina State University
For contributions to empirical research on agile software development, software security, and software engineering education

Ravi Kumar
Google Research
For contributions to web science modeling, analytics, and algorithms

Cathy H. Wu
University of Delaware
For contributions to bioinformatics, computational biology, knowledge mining and semantic data integration

Zhou Kun
Zhejiang University
For contributions to computer graphics
Shuicheng Yan
YITU Technology
For contributions to visual content understanding techniques and application
Brian Levine
University of Massachusetts Amherst
For contributions to network forensics, security, and privacy, and for thwarting crimes against children

Wang Yi
Uppsala University
For contributions to the automated analysis and verification of real-time systems

Kevin Leyton-Brown
University of British Columbia
For contributions to artificial intelligence, including computational game theory, multi-agent systems, machine learning, and optimization

Michael J. Zyda
University of Southern California
For contributions to game design, game and virtual reality networking, and body tracking

Xuelong Li
Northwestern Polytechnical University
For contributions to computing on and learning from higher-order data

 

Steven H. Low
California Institute of Technology
For theoretical foundations and real-world deployment of Internet congestion control and smart grid optimization

 

Chenyang Lu
Washington University in St. Louis
For contributions to adaptive real-time systems, real-time virtualization, and wireless cyber-physical systems

About ACM

ACM, the Association for Computing Machinery, is the world's largest educational and scientific computing society, uniting educators, researchers and professionals to inspire dialogue, share resources and address the field's challenges. ACM strengthens the computing profession's collective voice through strong leadership, promotion of the highest standards, and recognition of technical excellence. ACM supports the professional growth of its members by providing opportunities for life-long learning, career development, and professional networking.

About the ACM Fellows Program

The ACM Fellows Program, initiated in 1993, celebrates the exceptional contributions of the leading members in the computing field.  These individuals have helped to enlighten researchers, developers, practitioners and end users of information technology throughout the world. The new ACM Fellows join a distinguished list of colleagues to whom ACM and its members look for guidance and leadership in computing and information technology.

Contact: Jim Ormond
212-626-0505
ormond@acm.org

Printable PDF file