2024 Candidate Slate Announcement

In accordance with ACM Bylaw 6, the following SIGs will hold elections in 2024: SIGACT, SIGCHI, SIGDA, SIGITE, SIGPLAN, SIGSIM, and SIGSOFT.

ACM’s Policy and Procedures on SIG Elections require that those SIGs holding elections notify their membership of candidates for elected offices. Additional candidates may be placed on the ballot by petition. All candidates must be ACM Professional Members, as well as members of the SIG. Anyone interested in petitioning must inform ACM Headquarters, Pat Ryan ([email protected]) and the Secretary of the SIG of their intent to petition by 15 March 2024. Petitions must be submitted to ACM Headquarters for verification 1 April 2024.

* ACM SIGGRAPH’s election will commence on 15 June 2024.

Below is a list of SIGs that have submitted their slate of candidates.


SIGACT

Chair

  • Funda Ergun
  • Mahdi Cheraghchi

Member at Large

  • Edith Cohen
  • Erin Wolf Chambers
  • Ravi Kumar
  • Barna Saha
  • Virginia Vassilevska Williams
  • Aaron Sidford
  • Ken Clarkson

SIGCHI

(Running as a team)

President

  • Aaron Quigley

Executive Vice President

  • Margaret Burnett

(Running as a team)

President

  • Neha Kumar

Executive Vice President

  • Luigi De Russis

VP at Large

  • Susan Dray
  • Pejman Mirza-Babaei
  • Ignacio Avellino
  • Dilrukshi Gamage

VP for Accessibility

  • Dragan Ahmetovic
  • Fernando Loizides

VP for Communications

  • Naveena Karusala
  • Guo Freeman

VP for Finance

  • Hao-Chuan Wang
  • Bastian Pfleging

VP for Membership

  • Adriana Vivacqua
  • Sandy Gould
  • Hafeni Mthoko

SIGDA

Chair

  • Sri Parameswaran
  • Sudeep Pasricha
  • Wanli Chang

Executive Committee

  • Hussam Amrouch
  • Ganapati Bhat
  • Siddharth Garg
  • Jingtong Hu
  • Celine Lin
  • Christian Pilato
  • Keni Qiu
  • Cheng Zhuo

SIGITE

Chair

  • Annu Sible Prabhakar
  • Christian Servin

Vice- Chair

  • Russell McMahon
  • Ye Wang

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Jenifer Soale
  • Hyesung Park

SIGPLAN

Chair

  • Suresh Jagannathan
  • Andrew Myers

Vice- Chair

  • Mira Mezini
  • Anders Moeller

Member at Large

  • Marco Gaboardi
  • Neel Krishnaswami
  • Madan Musuvathi
  • Santosh Nagarakatte
  • Brigitte Pientka
  • Ruzica Piskac
  • Alex Potanin
  • Azalea Raad
  • Ilya Sergey
  • Alexandra Silva
  • Manu Sridharan
  • Niki Vazou
  • Charles Zhang

SIGSIM

Chair

  • Andreas Tolk
  • Srikanth B. Yoginath

Vice- Chair

  • Anastasia Anagnostou
  • Edward Hua

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Cristina Ruiz Martin
  • Ayesha Afzal

SIGSOFT

Chair

  • Marsha Checkik
  • Cristian Cadar

Vice- Chair

  • Silvia Abrahão
  • Massimiliano Di Penta
  • John Grundy

Member at Large

  • David Lo
  • Dietmar Pfahl
  • Kelly Blincoe
  • Claire Le Goues
  • Emerson Murphy-Hill
  • Jonathan Bell